Privacy Policy 2018-05-25T09:27:18+00:00

PRIVACY STATEMENT & DISCLAIMER

EFFECTIVE DATE – 21 JULY 2017

This privacy statement forms part of ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION’s website terms and condition; if you do not agree with any term of this privacy statement, please stop browsing this website.

1. Definitions and Interpretations 

1.1 .“Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the South African Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.2. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.4. “Website” means the website of ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION at www.zqcollection.com or such other URL as ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION may choose from time to time.

2. Status and Amendments

2.1. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.

2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION through your use of the Website.

2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION may amend these terms and conditions from time to time. The version of the terms and conditions effective for this Privacy Policy are indicated by the effective date incorporated in the title of this Privacy Policy. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy. The date indicated in the heading of this Privacy Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective.

2.4. By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised Privacy Policy becomes effective constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised.

3. Processing of Personal Information

3.1. By providing your personal information to ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION.

3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

3.2.1. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

3.2.2. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.

3.2.4. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for an indefinite period, subject to clause 3.2.7 below.

3.2.5. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION is required to do so by law.

3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for an indefinite period, subject to clause 3.2.7 below.

3.2.7. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION will, to the extent required in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information, destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

3.4. In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation. The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. Collection of anonymous data

4.1. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION to collect statistics.

4.2. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

5. Security

5.1. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

6. Links to other websites

6.1. ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and ZAMBEZI QUEEN COLLECTION strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

7. Queries

7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact us by emailing info@zqcollection.com